Hazelnut Oil

 

 

Scientific Name: Corylus avellana

Botanical Family: Corylaceae or Betulaceae

Historical Information: The Native American used the bark of the tree for hives, fevers, and wounds. The twigs were used to expel internal parasites.

Plant Description: Native to Greece or possibly Asia growing to 30 feet producing both male and female flowers and long yellow catkins.

Constituents: Up to 84% oleic acid, up to 20% linoleic acid (Omega 6), 8% saturated fat, 80% mono-unsaturated fatty acids, and 10% poly-unsaturated fatty acids.

Stability: Shelf life up to a year if kept in a cool, dark environment. It is considered stable.

Method of Extraction: Cold pressing and the oil usually sets for several days and then it is filtered

Medicinal Properties: It is good for the digestion and used as a vermifuge or expels intestinal worms. Recommended for children, elderly, and pregnant women. Used to treat urinary stones, kidney stones, and tapeworms.

Application:

Massage Oil: Penetrates the skin well without a greasy feeling can be

used alone, with other fixed oils or with essential oils.

Skin care: Used in creams, lotions, and balms as it cleanses, moisturizes,

softens, and repairs skin so it is used in sun lotions. It has

phospholidpids which supports moisturizing added potential in cosmetic

emulsions

Food: Often used in French cooking and pastries. Excellent in salad

dressing and ice creams especially if nuts roasted before pressing.

Hair Care: Used in shampoo's and conditioners

Soaps: It is often found in sensitive, moisturizing, or healing skin bars

Contraindications: Hazelnuts could possibly cause anaphylaxia

Compliments Essential Oil of: Sweet Birch, White Birch, Birch Tar

Spiritual Properties: Can indicate you are a gentle person who is in need of strengthening. It is time to stand your ground or you may need to gently resist. It fortifies your courage, resolve and ability to gently say NO.