Grape Seed Oil

 

 

Scientific Name: Vitis vinifera

Botanical Family: Vitaceae

Historical Information: First produced in Napoleonic France as the oil is a by-product of the wine industry. Used in cosmetics and to lubricate watches.

Plant Description: Native to Asia a vine growing to 70 feet with flowers producing a green or purple fruit..

Constituents: Up to 20% oleic acid, up to 80% linoleic acid, up to 11% palmitic acid, and no cholesterol.

Stability: Solvent extracted higher shelf life up to 9months. Heat pressed oil lasts up to 6 months. Considered somewhat fragile so probably best to refrigerate..

Method of Extraction: Not available as cold pressed as must be pressed with heat to produce oil. Solvent extraction allows for more oil to be produced at a cheaper price.

Medicinal Properties: It is used in the diets of people with hypertension and arteriosclerosis as the oil contains no cholesterol.

Application:

Massage Oil: Excellent as it is light and absorbs well into the skin. Often used alone or with

essential oils. Combines well with almond, avocado and peach oils.

Skin care: Used in creams, lotions, and balms as it is hypoallergenic

Food: Often used in cooking - no cholesterol. Good for sautes or frying as it only burns at very

high heat. Used in French cooking often as the oil of choice. Makes good oil for infusing herbs

and spices.

Soap Making: For hypoallergenic bars

Hair Care: Used in shampoo's and conditioners

Compliments Essential Oil of: Black Current

Contraindications: None noted

Spiritual Properties: Can indicate that life lacks inspiration, fun, and enthusiasm, This oil supports having a good time without depleting the environment or body. It is good for setting up cooperate states of being. I want to get along and yet be myself.