Fractionated Coconut Oil

 

 

Scientific Name: Cocos mucifera

Botanical Family: Palmae Family

Historical Information: The coconut tree is indispensable to the survival of millions of people who rely on it as primary source of food, drink, clothing, and shelter. In Latin America, nursing mothers rub coconut milk on their breasts to reduce inflammation.

Plant Description: Native to the South Pacific or Indian Ocean growing to 100 feet with small sweet-scented flowers producing coconuts.

Constituents: Triglycerides of the short and medium chain length fatty acids, up to 60% lauric acid

Stability: Very stable and can stay on the shelf for years

Method of Extraction: Vacuum Distilled Coconut Oil

Medicinal Properties: Considered sterile because it is distilled making it safer to use on lesions, sores, open cuts, acne, and eczema.

Application:

Massage Oil: Will not stain sheets or fabric, but some like to add other

fixed oils to create more slip as this oil is very light and absorbs

immediately so there is no greasy feeling after.

Skin care: Soothes, helps with stretch marks

Food: Popcorn, good for sautes and frying

Soap Making: Can be used with most formulas

Hair Care: Use for oily hair

Contraindications: None reported

Side Effects: None reported

Compliments Essential Oil of: Camphor, the balsams, mimosa, laurel leaf, cassia, rosewood, cinnamon, ravensara, anise raven, bay, litsea cubeba, sassafras

Spiritual Properties: Can indicate that it is time to take things less seriously. Lighten up! Time to find fun in your life and laugh at yourself and your circumstances. It isn't as hard as you think it is.