Avocado Oil

 

 

Scientific Name: Persea americana, Perses gratissima

Botanical Family: Lauraceae (Laurel) Family

Historical Information: The unripe fruit and leaves are poisonous and used to kill rodents. In Africa they use the leaves to brew a beer. Once used as an aphrodisiac and to stimulate hair growth.

Plant Description: Native to South America growing to 60 feet with dark green oval leaves and greenish-yellow flowers producing green fruit. Cultivated only in tropical areas.

Constituents: Up to 80% mono-unsaturated, Up to 75% oleic acid, up to 12% linoleic acid (Omega 6), lecithin, vitamins A, D, and some B's

Stability: Should not be kept in the refrigerator as some constituents may precipitate out of the oil. One of the most stable of oils and can be kept for at least a year.

Method of Extraction: Cold pressing from the fruit and then usually further refined. The original pressed oil is a dark green color and refined oil is a pale yellow color which is preferred by those making cosmetics as it does not color their product, but aromatherapists prefer the green oil. Usually filtered with clay, paper, or charcoal to remove impurities such as seed fragments and meal fines.

Medicinal Properties: It is used in treating Raynaud's disease. Aids in treating gastric problems, constipation, urinary infections, and lives and gallbladder conditions.

Application:

Massage Oil: Excellent skin absorption, but should only be 20% of the

oil formula.

Skin care: Good for dry, dehydrated and wrinkled skin. Softens,

increases elasticity, leaves no greasy residue, moisturizes,

and nourishes. No photo-toxicity problems

Food: Breaks down under high heat so use in cool dishes and salad

dressings. It has an oily, fruity taste.

Soap Making: Good for sensitive and dry bars

Hair Care: In shampoos it can be irritating, but softens the scalp and adds

shine to hair

Contraindications: None noted

Side effects: Possible irritant to the eyes

Compliments Essential Oil of: Anise Raven, White Camphor, Cassia Bark, Cinnamon, Laurel Berry, Litsea Cubeba, Ravensara, Rosewood

Spiritual Properties: Indicates that you come to yourself as whole, able, and complete. It speaks to a level of maturity that goes beyond seeking approval from others.