Apricot Kernel Oil

 

Scientific Name: Prunus armeniaca, Armeniaca vulgaris

Botanical Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Historical Information: Apricot oil has long been used to maintain complexion and wrinkle free skin. The tree was taken to the Middle East where it grows to this day. Romans took the tree into Europe and established many orchards. Chinese use to treat asthma and tumors. It is similar to almond oil. As with almonds there are sweet and bitter seeded apricots, the bitter seed seems to be the most cultivated. There is a history of culinary use of the apricot oil in China, but it is with the sweet apricot seed. There seems to be little or none of this oil on the market today.

Plant Description: Native to China growing to 35 feet with white to pink flowers producing an orange, sweet fruit.

Constituents: Up to 68% monounsaturated, Up to 28% poly-unsaturated, less than 1 % linolenic or omega 3 fatty acid, up to 33% linoleic or omega 6 fatty acid, Up to 7% palmitic acid, up to 28% polyunsaturated, up to 7% saturated. Vitamins A & E.

Stability: Average shelf life up to a year if kept cool and in a dark place if not no more than 6 months.

Method of Extraction: The oil is often cold pressed with other prunus varieties such as cherry and almond. The crude oil before deodorizing and refining it is called persic oil.

Medicinal Properties: Can be used in laxative preparations. Externally used as an emollient, to soothe inflammation, relieve itching caused by eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and dry skin. Used in flu and cough preparations to relieve coughs as it is antitussive.

Application:

Massage Oil: It is used as a carrier or base oil for essential oils. Blends

well with grapeseed or almond oils.

Skin care: It is used to moisturize or soften the face.

Food: Nor used as bitter kernels have cyanide. If the oil is from

sweet kernels it can be used as almond oil in cooking.

Soap Making: Gentle, softening soaps

Hair Care: Used in shampoo's and conditioners for dry hair

Contraindications: Not to be used internally unless the oil is taken from sweet kernels due to the possibility of cyanide poisoning

Compliments Essential Oil of: Rose, Bitter Almond, Geranium, Rosewood, and Linaloe Wood

Spiritual Properties: Can indicate that you desire to be appreciated and wish to be thankful for what you have. There may be a desire for the finer things in life. Can give the knowledge of how to get what one wants.