P
RODUCT NO.: 1-0860 GCC: DS-GPC
OMMON NAME: Rosewood, Bois de Rose, Brazilian Rosewood, JacarandaS
CIENTIFIC NAME: Aniba rosaeodora, A. rosaeodora var. amazonicaF
AMILY NAME: Lauraceae (Laurel)I
NDIGENOUS COUNTRY: Amazon RegionC
OUNTRY OF PRODUCTION: Brazil, PeruH
ISTORY INFORMATION: Used in the Amazon to rejuvenate the skin. Used by the French for its wood to carve, make furniture and buildings. In Japan they use rosewood to make chopsticks. In the early part of this century, French Guiana produced a rosewood oil (Ocotea caudata) called Cayenne oil of superior value, but it seems they have stopped. Rosewood is used extensively in the perfume business.G
ENERAL INFORMATION: There are several species of rosewood, but the essential oil comes only from this source. There are also rosewood blends on the market made from geranium, palmarosa and a few drops of sandalwood. Rosewood is an endangered species along with the rest of the South American rain forest. The trees must be 40 years old before they can produce the essential oil, and planting new trees would not solve the immediate problem. Linaloe wood and ho leaf oil could be substitutes. There is another similar essential oil called rosewood or rhodium (convolvulus acoparius), and it is used in the perfume business. Rosewood is a wonderful fixative in fragrances. It is called Jacaranda in Brazil.D
ESCRIPTION OF PLANT: A tropical evergreen tree growing to 80ft high with a reddish bark and heartwood and leathery leaves producing red flowers.P
ARTS PROCESSED: Wood.P
ROCESSING METHODS: Steam distilledC
OLOR RANGE: Clear.C
HEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: Class: Alcohol. Isomer of linalool (up to 90%), geraniol, limonene, pinene.Y
IN\YANG: YinP
HYSICAL ACTIONS AND USES: Analgesic, antibacterial, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, calmative, cephalic, deodorant, emollient, euphoriant, insecticide, parasiticide, regenerator (skin), stimulant(immune system), tonic, uplifting. Used for acne, dry sensitive skin, dermatitis, scars, combination skin, wrinkles, sore throat, muscle tonic, immune stimulant, cough, colds, flu fever, relieving nausea with headache, gentio-urinary antiseptic, vaginal candida, aphrodisiac. Used to stabilize and balance the central nervous system, aid nervous depression, increase energy, jet lag, uplift, calm for meditation, and to stimulate the immune system.M
ENTAL USES: I am loved and I love. I am able to acknowledge the pain in my life and work with it constructively. I am able to surrender to my feelings. I trust my feeling self.E
MOTIONAL USES: Hurt, loss of a loved one, heartbreak, rejection, abused, heartfelt suffering, manipulative, resistant to change TO able to love again, forgive wrongs done to you, increased depth of spirit, allows other to act and feel as they need to, knowing that life comes with pain and knowing that one can deal with this pain without it interfering or shutting down the feeling center.S
PIRITUAL USES: Can indicate that you have been hurt and have retreated in pain. It would be a good idea to check your motivation behind what you do and see if perhaps what you are doing could be hurting others. It is time to heal your pain and reconnect to life so you may be fully present in your body and heart. Rosewood heals the wounded heart and rejuvenates the heart chakra. It balances the head and heart connection so that your life can be carried out with love and wisdom. You are able to act out of higher principles. It is also good for softening resistance to change. It allows for more feeling in your life.A
PPLICATIONS: Aroma lamp, bath, diffusor, inhaler, light bulb ring, lotion, massage, mist spray, perfume, shampoo (dry hair).W
ARNINGS\CONTRAINDICATIONS: Nontoxic, actually good for babies and children's bronco-pulmonary and oral infections.