PRODUCT NO.: 1-0697 GCC: DS-GP

COMMON NAME: Olibanum (Frankincense)

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Boswellia carteri (Somalia), B. thurifera (Saudi), B. serrata (Indian), B. paypyrifera (Sudanese)

FAMILY NAME: Burseraceae (Incense)

INDIGENOUS COUNTRY: North-East Africa

COUNTRY OF PRODUCTION: Somilia, Ethiopia, China, India

HISTORY INFORMATION: Frankincense, the incense, has been used for thousands of years in religious ceremonies and temples. Frankincense given to the Christ Child was in the form of resin tears and not the oil. The incense as it is breathed (symbol for spirit) slows down and deepens the breath producing a sense of calm conducive to prayer and meditation. This resin was considered like gold in the ancient world. The oil was used for respiratory problems, skin care especially for wrinkles, and urino-gential infections.

GENERAL INFORMATION: The naming of this oil as olibanum has caused us to ask many questions. This is how we have finally come to understand this. The tree bark is incised exuding resin in the form of yellow drops or tears. These tears are graded and the best grade is sent to temples and churches for incense. Frankincense in French means "real incense." Actually real frankincense is an incense and not an oil. The lower grades of resin that are not good for burning are the ones that are distilled for making essential oil, and this does not make the oil less than. Olibanum means oil from Lebanon or chewing gum in Arabic as the tears can be chewed. This oil is adulterated or stretched and can sell for a very low price, but then adulterated oil can often be sold at high prices too. An absolute is made, but primarily used as a fixative.

DESCRIPTION OF PLANT: A small tree or shrub growing to 20ft high naturally yielding an oleo gum resin from the bark with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers.

PARTS PROCESSED: Graded resin tears. Crude Gum.

PROCESSING METHODS: Steam distilled. Resinoid by solvent extracted

COLOR RANGE: Light yellow to greenish. Dark olive or brown.

CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: Very variable because of so many sources, monoterpenes, olibanol, perfume extenders (synthetic)

YIN\YANG: Yin/Yang

PHYSICAL ACTIONS AND USES: Analgesic, antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitussive, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cephalic, cicatrizant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emollient, emmenagogue, expectorant, fixative, nervine, pectoral, rejuvenator, revitalizing, sedative, stimulant (cells, immune system), tonic, uplifting, vulnerary, warming. Used to calm, relax, promote sleep, vapors open sinus and breathing passages, uplifts moods, bring out feelings, help meditation, reduce inflammation, soothe and heal inflamed skin, bruises, and burns.

MENTAL USES: I am lovingly detached from my world. I am able to compassionately react to my world without yielding to emotionalism.

EMOTIONAL USES: Level of emotional maturity called for when using this oil as it instills a sense of love/wisdom

SPIRITUAL USES: Can indicate that you are going through something you do not understand and spirit is leading you. Olibanum allows love energy to be guided by wisdom calling a new point to your human development. This oil may be called for to clear misams or caught elemental energy in your energy field. It is also good to use when meditating.

APPLICATIONS: Aroma lamp, bath, diffuser, inhaler, light bulb ring, lotion, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation.

WARNINGS\CONTRAINDICATIONS: Nontoxic avoid in pregnancy because of unknown constituents.