PRODUCT NO.: 1-0606 GCC: VA-GW

COMMON NAME: White Lotus, Sacred Lotus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Nelumbo nucifera, Nympheae lotus

FAMILY NAME: Nymphaeaceae

INDIGENOUS COUNTRY: Tamil Nadu, Asia

COUNTRY OF PRODUCTION: India

HISTORY INFORMATION: In India, the lotus is one of Buddhism's most significant symbols. It is the symbol of enlightenment and mental purity.The lotus has its roots in the mud, but blossoms into a beautiful flower. Similiarly, though an individual may be impure, there is potential to gain enlightenment and the perfect state. Spiritually, an open blossom signifies full enlightenment; a closed blossom signifies the potential for enlightenment.

GENERAL INFORMATION: The Lotus is a water lily known for the delicate beauty of its flowers. It possesses an amazing ability to flourish in a variety of environments ranging from clear ponds to muddy marshes. It is also known for its exceptionally hearty seed pods, which often plant themselves far from its source, bringing the lotus everywhere. Lotuses are five species of water lilies, three in the Nymphaea and two in the Nelumbo; both genera are members fo the water-lily family, Nymphaeaceae.

DESCRIPTION OF PLANT: Shallow-water, night blooming plant with creeping rhizome that sends up long-stalked, nearly circular, dark green learhtery leaves, which float on the surface. The flowers, up to 25 cm(10 inches) across, remain open until midday.

PARTS PROCESSED: Flower

PROCESSING METHODS: Solvent/ Alcohol

COLOR RANGE: Yellow to Orange

CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: The color of the oil would suggest phenols but unsure at this writing

YIN\YANG: Yin

PHYSICAL ACTIONS AND USES: Unable to find documented evidence for its uses. As a perfume oil, there is a medicial note that may interfer with its use. There is a wonderful heart to this oil and does have potential in the perfume market. It also is used in magical blends or material and spiritual abundance. Also used for protection.

MENTAL USES: I am part of the world. Through me that which is less than can become greater than. I am important part of the world.

EMOTIONAL USES: Lost, feel dirty and unable to clean yourself, feeling you have let down someone even though there is no evidence of this, feel tense through your shoulders and neck and the pain does not want to go away, feeling punished for not being good enough TO knowing you are a special person who has a particularly hard assignment, you know you will be successful and feel better for it.

SPIRITUAL USES: Can indicate that you feel caught in the world. The world may appear cold, cruel, mean, nasty, abusive, etc. Only very special people call for this oil. People needing this oil are usually serving the Earth in some way. It is very easy to get caught in the ugly while you work out your time here. When you do get caught, it is important that you remember that you signed on to help Earth. You are helping even though it appears that you are not. It may look to you like the "bad guys" are winning. This is all part of the process. You are here to be in the worst of it and to come out smelling like a rose or should it be said like a lotus. Know who you are. YOU are a DIVINE AGENT doing the job you ask to do. You are really very special. Do not loose sight of that no matter how dirty you get. Take time to smell the sweetness of life. It is there.

APPLICATIONS: Massage, bath, diffusor, blending, perfumery.

WARNINGS\CONTRAINDICATIONS: No formal testing so use caution with pregnant women, infants, and children.