
PRODUCT NO.: 1-0440 GCC: DS-GP
COMMON NAME: Galbanum, Galbanum Resin, Bubonion
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ferula species, F. galbaniflua, F. gummosa, F. rubicaulis (Southern Iran), F. ceratophylla (Turkestan)
FAMILY NAME: Apiaceae (Umbrella, Carrot)
INDIGENOUS COUNTRY: Mediterranean
COUNTRY OF PRODUCTION: Iran, Turkey, Afghanistan, Lebanon
HISTORY INFORMATION: In Egypt, it was used for incense, embalming and in cosmetics. It was a Biblical oil used in the holy ointment (Ex. 30-34). The Romans used it in spring rituals to bring on new growth.
GENERAL INFORMATION: There are many species but only two major types. One is Levant which is liquid and soft and the one used for essential oil distillation. The Levant or crude is a dark amber liquid with a green balsamic scent. The other is Persian which is solid and hard. The deterpenized oil is called galbanol. A resinoid is also produced and used as a fixative in fragrances. Galbanum produces a true oleoresin.
DESCRIPTION OF PLANT: A perennial herb growing to 3 feet with green hairy leaves producing umbrels of very small yellow flowers that bear seeds. The stems have resin ducts. The resin, a milky juice, is collected at the base of the stem after incising it. There is also an oil distilled from the fruit.
PARTS PROCESSED: Oleoresin.
PROCESSING METHODS: Steam or water distilled.
COLOR RANGE: Clear - yellow or green.
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: Class Monoterpene. Pinene, some sesquiterpenes, sesquiterpenols, esters, coumarins.
YIN\YANG: Yin
PHYSICAL ACTIONS AND USES: Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cicatrizant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypotensive, nervine, restorative, tonic, vulnerary. Used for acne, boils, cuts, skin inflammation, mature skin, wrinkles, poor circulation, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, chronic coughs, digestive cramps, flatulence, indigestion, menopause, PMS and nervous tension. Used to tone the skin, to heal scar tissue, calm, reduce stress, uplift moods, clear the mind, increase mental concentration or focus, strengthen the sexual system, relieve pain and inflammation.
MENTAL USES: I control my emotions by examining the thoughts behind them and making changes to my thoughts. My emotions follow my thoughts. The thoughts come first then the emotions.
EMOTIONAL USES: Paranoia, unable to focus - fuzzy, nervous, mood swings, hormonal TO calm, relaxed, mentally aware and able to concentrate, balanced hormonally - moods balanced.
SPIRITUAL USES: Can indicate negative thoughts are overwhelming the system with negative emotions. It could also indicate a laziness or lack of discipline in monitoring your thoughts. It could also indicate that you are a visionary and having problems integrating your visions into a meaningful experience for yourself and others. Galbanum balances the solar plexus. Many consider this an emotional center, but it is probably more of a mental center or yang in nature. Mental thoughts can create negative ideas or blocks that stuff emotions. As the thoughts are cleared, the emotions clear and there is balance. Good oil to use when meditating or when you are going to take a test.
APPLICATIONS: Aroma lamp, bath, diffusor, food, inhaler, light bulb ring, liniment, liquid candles, massage, mist spray, salve, steam inhalation.
WARNINGS\CONTRAINDICATIONS: Nontoxic. Avoid in pregnancy, possible cross-sensitization with Peru Balsam and Benzoin Absolute.
Copyright 1997-2006 Gritman Coporation All Rights Reserved
Contact Gritman Essential Oils at:
info@gritman.com
1-888-GRITMAN (474-8626)
Local Number 281-996-0103
Office Hours: Monday-Friday 9 AM-5 PM Central Time
P.0. Box 2009 Friendswood, TX 77549