
PRODUCT NO.: 1-0425 GCC: DS-GP
COMMON NAME: Frankincense, Olibanum
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Boswellia carterii (Somalia), B. sacra (Oman, Yemen, Saudi Arabia), B. papyifera (Ethiopia, Sudan), B. serrata (India), B. frereana (Somalia)
FAMILY NAME: Burseraceae (Incense)
INDIGENOUS COUNTRY: Middle East
COUNTRY OF PRODUCTION: Somalia, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, India, France, Ethiopia
HISTORY INFORMATION: Frankincense has an ancient history. It is most famous for being the incense given to the Christ Child. Frankincense in French means "real incense". As incense, it is used within churches to this day to uplift and create a meditative state. The oil is not as famous, but does have a medicinal history. The oil was used for respiratory problems, skin care (especially for wrinkles), and urino-genital infections. Ancient Egyptian women used bruned frankincense called kohl to paint their eyelids.
GENERAL INFORMATION: There is so much confusion over this oil. Here price should make the difference. Much of what is on the market is synthetically enhanced and unfortunately this seems to be an industry standard. The pure oil is called Frankincense and the standard is called Olibanum. There are many Olibanums labeled as Frankincense and your nose cannot always tell you the truth. Again, you just have to the trust the dealer unless you get it tested. Somalian has more esters and limonene which make it sweeter. Indian has no esters and mainly terpenes. Others can be high in phellandrene and viridoflorol. So all frankincenses are not alike. This oil is not chemotyped so you have no way of knowing what you have. There is also a new way to extract it using CO2 (Carbon Dioxide), but at this time that makes the oil much more expensive, although the scent is supposed to be quite nice.
DESCRIPTION OF PLANT: A small tree or shrub growing to 20 feet high, naturally yielding an oleo gum resin from the bark with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers.
PARTS PROCESSED: Gum resin.
PROCESSING METHODS: Steam distilled.
COLOR RANGE: Brown
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: Class: Ester/Monoterpene. Octyl acetate, limonene, incenysl acetate, cymene, incensol, olibanol.
YIN\YANG: Yang/yin
PHYSICAL ACTIONS AND USES: Analgesic, antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitussive, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cephalic, cicatrizant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emollient, emmenagogue, expectorant, fixative, nervine, pectoral, rejuvenator, revitalizing, sedative, stimulant (cells, immune system), tonic, uplifting, vulnerary, warming. Used to calm, relax, promote sleep; vapors open sinus and breathing passages, uplifts moods, brings out feelings, helps meditation, reduces inflammation, soothes and heals inflamed skin, bruises and burns. Use with asthma especially if there is underlying nervousness as it deepens the breath.
MENTAL USES: I am a person of power and influence. I know who I am. I am aware of my strengths and weaknesses and I know how to use them at their best.
EMOTIONAL USES: Holding on to people and situations that need to be let go, afraid, feeling inadequate TO knowing who you are, confident, self-assured, happy, proud to be you, influential.
SPIRITUAL USES: Can indicate that you are on your journey of power. This journey comes in steps. At each step, there is a need to let go of anyone you feel has been less than or let you down. This also applies to those who feel you have let them down. It is time to let them know that you release and forgive them as you forgive yourself. If there is resistance, ask yourself who, and why must you stay in control in such a superior manner. It is time to see yourself seated on your throne with a crown on your head. You have done well!
APPLICATIONS: Aroma lamp, bath, diffuser, inhaler, light bulb ring, lotion, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation.
WARNINGS\CONTRAINDICATIONS: Nontoxic, nonirritating and nonsensitizing. Some Frankincense can have synthetic or unidentified ingredients, so avoid in pregnancy.
Copyright 1997-2006 Gritman Coporation All Rights Reserved
Contact Gritman Essential Oils at:
info@gritman.com
1-888-GRITMAN (474-8626)
Local Number 281-996-0103
Office Hours: Monday-Friday 9 AM-5 PM Central Time
P.0. Box 2009 Friendswood, TX 77549