
PRODUCT NO.: 1-0340 GCC: DS-GP
COMMON NAME: Elemi, Elemi Gum, Elemi Oleoresin, Manila Elemi, Java Almond
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Canarium species, C. luzonicum, C. commune, C. communis
FAMILY NAME: Burseraceae (Incense)
INDIGENOUS COUNTRY: Philippines, Moluccas
COUNTRY OF PRODUCTION: Philippines
HISTORY INFORMATION: Egyptians used Elemi for embalming. In the East, it is used as an incense and to treat malaria. The Elemi tree produces nuts called "pili". These nuts are an important food source to the Philippine people. They use the nuts unroasted as a purgative and roasted as a food source. They even make a powder from the roasted nuts and mix with water as a milk substitute for babies. Canarinus in Latin means canary yellow, which is the color of the resin and the fragrant flowers that it produces. Elemi is derived from an Arabic phrase meaning as above so below.
GENERAL INFORMATION: Elemi belongs to the Burseraceae family so it is closely related to frankincense, myrrh, and linaloe wood. It is sometimes called the poor man's frankincense. Often this oil is a combination of different elemi species as there are several in the Philippines and they all produce resin. The resin is extracted pathologically, which means man cuts the trunks of the trees to collect the resin. The resin produced is not a gum, although it is often labeled as such. Primarily used today as a fixative and fragrance in soaps and cosmetics. Used to produce phellandrene, a primary ingredient in elemi, which is used to make synthetic oils.
DESCRIPTION OF PLANT: A tropical, evergreen tree growing to 100 feet, producing yellow fragrant flowers, yielding green fruits that produce nuts called pili. The tree can bear up to 70 pounds of nuts a year.
PARTS PROCESSED: Resin.
PROCESSING METHODS: Steam distilled, also resinoid and absolute.
COLOR RANGE: Clear to yellow, which darkens with age.
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: Class: Monoterpene. Phellandrane, limonene, terpinole, pinene, dipentene, elernol.
YIN\YANG: Yin
PHYSICAL ACTIONS AND USES: Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, balsamic, cicatrizant, expectorant, fortifying, fungicidal, nervine, stimulant (immune system), stomachic, tonic, vulnerary. Used for aged skin, infected cuts and wounds, skin inflammations, fungal growths, bronchitis, unproductive coughs, nervous exhaustion, and stress-related conditions. Used to warm, improve circulation, strengthen immune system, calm, relax, promote restful sleep, open breathing passages, uplift moods, access inner feelings, meditate.
MENTAL USES: I realize that the world is not perfect, but I know that it is exactly the way it needs to be. My life is unfolding just as it is supposed to. I am finding comfort and joy within my life.
EMOTIONAL USES: Nervous, stressed, repressed emotional anguish TO compassion for others and self, relaxed, joyous calm.
SPIRITUAL USES: Can indicate that you are in a major transition or change, like a mid-life crisis and/or spiritual initiation. It could also indicate that there is a need to release deeply held emotions or anguish so that you can move through this change more easily and more balanced. It balances the higher and the lower chakras. It is a higher heart oil which means it stimulates the thymus, potentially bringing up deep emotions or emotional wounds of the soul for healing. It refines the emotional and mental bodies.
APPLICATIONS: Aroma lamp, bath, compress, inhaler, light bulb ring, liniments, massage, mist spray, salve, steam inhalation, perfume.
WARNINGS\CONTRAINDICATIONS: Appears to be nontoxic, nonirritant and nonsensitizing, but no formal testing so use with care, avoid in pregnancy and with infants and children, possible cross-sensitivity to peru balsam.
Copyright 1997-2006 Gritman Coporation All Rights Reserved
Contact Gritman Essential Oils at:
info@gritman.com
1-888-GRITMAN (474-8626)
Local Number 281-996-0103
Office Hours: Monday-Friday 9 AM-5 PM Central Time
P.0. Box 2009 Friendswood, TX 77549