PRODUCT NO.: 1-0311 GCC: DS-GP

COMMON NAME: Blue Cypress, Northern Cypress Pine

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Callistris intratropica

FAMILY NAME: Cupressaceae

INDIGENOUS COUNTRY: Australia

COUNTRY OF PRODUCTION: Australia

HISTORY INFORMATION: Tiwi people of the northern islands in Australia were the first people to use the Blue Cypress in their every day life. They have inhabited the area for more than 20,000 years. Tiwis use the wood for torches, ceremonial objects, musical sticks, spears, paddles, and firewood. The bark has curative properties for diarrhea and insect bites and the ash is used for aches and pains. Production of blue cypress began at the turn of the century as a source of lumber. However with increased cost of forestry and natural diseasters, the wood was outlawed as a building material, and most plantations were abandoned. With production of the essential oil in the 90's, plantations are once again growing blue cypress.

GENERAL INFORMATION: It is an excellent fixative and base note in perfumery. Used in blending for cosmetics and toiletry products. The scent compares to guaicwood, vetiver, and cedarwood. Blends well with forals and citruses. The natural aqua blue color comes from the guiazulene identical in nature to the constituent of Blue Chamomile's chamazulene. The plant does not regenerate after harvesting because the oil is made mostly from the heart of the wood. The oil is heavy with a slightly higher density than water. This is a new essential oil for commercial use and is only harvested from long established plantations that help support the Tiwi people. Oil is costly compared to other Australia oils because of the remoteness of the region and low yield of essential oil.

DESCRIPTION OF PLANT: A large full bush-like tree, fast growing with blue and green foliage. This is a tropical species and grows on a variety of soils but prefers well-drained locations on hills and slopes.

PARTS PROCESSED: Leaves

PROCESSING METHODS: Steam Distilled

COLOR RANGE: Blue

CHEMICALCONSTITUENTS: geranylacetate, chamazulene,bcaryophyllene,guiazulene,limonene,guaiol,elemene, guaiene, chamigrene

YIN\YANG: Yin

PHYSICAL ACTIONS AND USES: Antiphlogistic, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, antihistamine. Used as insect repellant, for hydrating, softening, and cleansing skin, also used for eczema, burns, cold sores, warts, and abdominal pains. Austrailians want this oil designated as a perfume oil.

MENTAL USES: I am protected and nurtured.

EMOTIONAL USES: Passive, shy, cowardly TO assertive, individualistic

SPIRITUAL USES: Can indicate there is childhood trauma. It is interfering with your relationships in your adult life and you are not as sexually fulfilled as you would like. You are afraid of becoming your own person. You have shut down. Your female and male aspects of yourself are out of balance. It is now time to heal your past and open yourself to the future. Blue Cypress Essential Oil will allow you to open to all there is in life for you. You may find that it is time to encounter your sexuality and anything that is getting in your way of feeling the pleasures of your body. If there are issues of masturbation or you were made to feel bad about this when you were a child or adolescent, you will find yourself releasing this.

APPLICATIONS: Bath, diffused, massage, perfumes, skin creams and lotions

WARNINGS\CONTRAINDICATIONS: May cause eye irritation, prolonged undiluted quantities may cause minor skin sensitivity, if swallowed may cause gastrointestinal irritation

Copyright 1997-2006 Gritman Coporation All Rights Reserved

 

Contact Gritman Essential Oils at:
info@gritman.com
1-888-GRITMAN (474-8626)
Local Number 281-996-0103
Office Hours: Monday-Friday 9 AM-5 PM Central Time
P.0. Box 2009 Friendswood, TX 77549