PRODUCT NO.: 1-0310 GCC: DS-GP

COMMON NAME: Cypress Organic, Italian Cypress, Mediterranean Cypress

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cypressus sempervirens, C. sempervirens var. stricta

FAMILY NAME: Cupressaceae (Cypress)

INDIGENOUS COUNTRY: Eastern Mediterranean

COUNTRY OF PRODUCTION: France, Spain, Morocco

HISTORY INFORMATION: Tibetans use cypress as a purification incense. Medicinally it has been used for the urinary system and is considered helpful when there is excessive loss of fluid, such as heavy perspiration, menstrual loss and diarrhea. Ancient physicians recommended that patients suffering from lung ailments go to the island of Crete, which had dense forests of cypress trees. It has been suggested that the cross Christ carried was made of cypress.

GENERAL INFORMATION: The Chinese considered the cones of the cypress tree to be very nutritious and beneficial for the liver and respiratory system. The cypress tree contains a hormone that normalizes female sex hormones and can be helpful during menopause. There is also an essential oil from an Arizona Cypress (Cupressus arizonica). Can be confused by name with Cyperus (Cyperus rotundus), a grass growing in India and China. We call this oil Cypriol to avoid this confusion. Port Orford Cedarwood, is not a cedarwood, but a relative of cypress. Most noted as a venous decongestant and used for varicose veins, edema, and hemorrhoids.

DESCRIPTION OF PLANT: An evergreen tree growing to 160 feet high with slender branches and a conical shape bearing small flowers, producing round brownish-gray cones or nuts. Some cypress trees are reputed to be over 3,000 years old.

PARTS PROCESSED: Needles and twigs.

PROCESSING METHODS: Steam distilled

COLOR RANGE: Light yellow to greenish olive.

CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: Class: Tepene. Pinene, camphene, sylvestrene, cymene, sabinol.

YIN\YANG: Yin

PHYSICAL ACTIONS AND USES: Antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antisudorific, antitussive, astringent, calmative, cicatrizant, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, hemostatic, hepatic, insect repellent, refreshing, restorative (nervous system), sedative, tonic, vasoconstrictor, warming. Used for hemorrhoids, oily skin, excessive perspiration, insect repellent, bleeding gums, varicose veins, wounds, edema, poor circulation, rheumatism, asthma, bronchitis, spasmodic, coughing, dysmenorrhea, menopausal problems, nervous tension, and stress issues. Used to purify, reduce cellulite, balance the nervous system, calm, refresh, relieve nervous tension, promote sleep, help breathing, uplift, improve mental clarity and alertness, contract weak connective tissue, relieve muscle tension, lessen perspiration, regulates the female reproduction and hormonal system.

MENTAL USES: I have all I need to accomplish what I need to do. I can endure. I will make it.

EMOTIONAL USES: Feeling "can't make it," I am not enough, "used up" TO I can endure, peace of mind.

SPIRITUAL USES: Can indicate that you have been under stress for a very long time. You have endured and this stress is about to end. You are under transition and soon circumstances will be more stable. Therefore, cypress soothes and comforts, supporting your inner strength so that you find the wisdom in the depleting, debilitating situation. You may be brought to your knees to surrender to your higher self. If you are a woman, this oil could indicate that you have absorbed negative destructive energy during sexual intercourse. Your partner may relieve his frustrations and anger during intercourse. You are left with negative energy that you cannot process, but it will begin to deplete you and effect your health. Cypress will help heal the damage and other oils will be called to release the trapped emotions or negative energy.

APPLICATIONS: Aroma lamp, bath, compress, diffusor, inhaler, light bulb ring, liquid candle, lotion, massage, mist spray, poultices, shampoo, steam inhalation.

WARNINGS\CONTRAINDICATIONS: No formal testing, could be toxic, avoid in pregnancy and with infants and children, could be irritant.

Copyright 1997-2006 Gritman Coporation All Rights Reserved

 

Contact Gritman Essential Oils at:
info@gritman.com
1-888-GRITMAN (474-8626)
Local Number 281-996-0103
Office Hours: Monday-Friday 9 AM-5 PM Central Time
P.0. Box 2009 Friendswood, TX 77549