
PRODUCT NO.: 1-0230 GCC: DS-GP
COMMON NAME: Roman Chamomile, English or Tea Chamomile, Scotch Chamomile, True or Sweet Chamomile
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaemelum nobile, Anthemis nobilis
FAMILY NAME: Asteraceae (Composite, Daisy)
INDIGENOUS COUNTRY: Europe
COUNTRY OF PRODUCTION: USA, England (Hampshire especially), Belgium, Hungary, Italy, France
HISTORY INFORMATION: Used in Europe and Mediterranean region for thousands of years. The Egyptians used it to reduce fevers and pain. Romans referred to it as "a noble, sweet tea used to calm and relax". Greeks used it for fevers and female problems. In Old England, the Saxon called this plant "maythen". The Greeks called it "kamai melon" which means ground apple. Chamomile was thought to be a plant's physician as it was thought to keep other plants well if grown with them.
GENERAL INFORMATION: There are several chamomiles on the market. German (Matricaria chamomilla) is dark blue as is Blue Tansy (Tanacetum annum), often referred to as a chamomile. Again care needs to be taken when looking at scientific names. There is also another wild chamomile or Moroccan Chamomile (Ormenis mixta). It is also not a chamomile and is not a replacement for chamomile. This oil is very identifiable as it has a light yellow color and is not blue at all. There is a wild variety of Roman Chamomile called Scotch Chamomile, differing from this cultivar as it has only one row of white petals. Roman chamomile is insoluble in glycerine, but soluble in mineral oil. There is a yellow headed and white headed flower of Roman chamomile. The white produces a richer ester oil.
DESCRIPTION OF PLANT: A perennial herb growing to 1 foot tall with a multi-branched, hairy stem producing simple, daisy-like yellow flowering heads with white petals larger than German chamomile with an apple-like scent.
PARTS PROCESSED: Flowers
PROCESSING METHODS: Steam distilled
COLOR RANGE: Light blue turning to green when chamazulene is present, when not it is clear to light yellow
CHEMICALCONSTITUENTS:Class:Ester.Angelicacid,tiglicacid(up to 85%),pinocarvone,deshydronobiline,farnesol, terpenes
YIN\YANG: Yin
PHYSICAL ACTIONS AND USES: Analgesic, anti-allergenic, antianemic, antibacterial, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antineuralgic, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, carminative, cicatrizant, cholagogue, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, fungicidal, hepatic, nerve sedative, stimulant of leukocyte production, stimulant for digestive system, spleen and uterine; stomachic, sudorific, vermifuge, vulnerary. Used for acne, allergies, boils, burns, cuts, dermatitis, earache, eczema, hair care, skin inflammations, insect bites, rashes, sensitive skin, teething pain, toothache, wounds, arthritis, inflamed joints, muscular pain, neuralgia, rheumatism, dyspepsia, colic, indigestion, nausea, dysmenorrhea, menopausal problems, headache, insomnia, nervous tension.
MENTAL USES: All is right with me and the world. I handle the unexpected well.
EMOTIONAL USES: Shocked, allergic as in hives, impatient (nervous system overwhelmed by external stimuli) TO patient, at peace, calm.
SPIRITUAL USES: Can indicate there are environmental stresses present. This Chamomile is different from the Blue, as the stress on the nervous system is coming externally. A call for Blue Chamomile indicates that the stress is coming internally. Roman chamomile promotes a calming coming from an internal grounding or connection with higher self, therefore the shocks from the outside world are handled easily. The analogy of being the calm eye within the storm applies here.
APPLICATIONS: Aroma lamp, bath, compress, diffusor, douche, inhaler, liquid candle, massage, mist, sitz bath, sensitive skin, spray. Perfume
WARNINGS\CONTRAINDICATIONS: Nontoxic. Avoid in early pregnancy and if you are allergic to ragweed.
Copyright 1997-2006 Gritman Coporation All Rights Reserved
Contact Gritman Essential Oils at:
info@gritman.com
1-888-GRITMAN (474-8626)
Local Number 281-996-0103
Office Hours: Monday-Friday 9 AM-5 PM Central Time
P.0. Box 2009 Friendswood, TX 77549